Screen Shot 2017-10-05 at 10.22.22

Νέες Αρχαιολογικές & Ιστορικές Όψεις - ΠΡΟΓΡΑΜΜΑ (11–15.10.2017)

To Συμπόσιο πραγματοποιείται στο πλαίσιο του προγράμματος Πολιτιστικής Πρωτεύουσας της Ευρώπης Πάφος2017

Κούκλια και Παλια Ηλεκτική
11 – 15/10/2017

Το διεθνές αρχαιολογικό συμπόσιο μελετά την εξέλιξη της πόλης και τη σχέση της με άλλες πόλεις και αρχαιολογικές θέσεις στην Δυτική Κύπρο, από την Ελληνιστική περίοδο μέχρι τους πρώιμους Μεσαιωνικούς χρόνους. Παράλληλα, θα παρουσιαστούν τα πορίσματα όλων των επιστημόνων που εργάζονται στην Πάφο αναφορικά με την ίδρυση της Νέας Πάφου, την πολεοδομική εξέλιξη της , την τέχνη και την αρχιτεκτονική και τις νεκροπόλεις.

Με το πέρας της έναρξης του Αρχαιολογικού συμποσίου θα υπάρξει καλλιτεχνικό πρόγραμμα με θέμα: ΑΦΡΟΔΙΤΗ ΣΥΜΒΟΛΟ ΓΥΝΑΙΚΕΙΟΥ ΚΑΛΛΟΥΣ –ΕΡΩΤΑΣ, ΓΟΝΙΜΟΤΗΤΑ, ΜΗΤΡΟΤΗΤΑ.

*Συνδιοργανωτής στην τελετή έναρξης είναι και το Κοινοτικό Συμβούλιο Κουκλιών

Συντελεστές:
Ομάδα Χορού της  Σχολής Μπαλέτου Κλέας Πιτσιλλίδου
Χορογραφίες: Κλέα Πιτσιλλίδου
Απαγγελία – Ύμνοι: Χρύσανθος Χρυσάνθου
Φλάουτο: Λίλλη Ευαγγέλου
Θα ακολουθήσει δεξίωση

Διοργανωτές: Τμήμα Αρχαιοτήτων Κύπρου, Πανεπιστήμιο Avignon et des Pays de Vaucluse, Πανεπιστήμιο Κύπρου
Oργανωτική Επιτροπή: Kαθ. Claire Balandier, Καθ. Δημήτριος Μιχαηλίδης, Δρ Ευστάθιος Ράπτου
Eπιστημονική Επιτροπή: Kαθ. Claire Balandier | Καθ. Δημήτριος Μιχαηλίδης | Καθ. Jolanta Młynarczyk, Δρ Ευστάθιος Ράπτου | Δρ Μαρίνα Σολομίδου-Ιερωνυμίδου
Yποστηρικτής: ex-Artis


ΠΡΟΡΑΜΜΑ | PROGRAMME

Wednesday 11 October
(Venue: Kouklia, Local Archaeological Museum of Palaipaphos)

Registration
Οpening Ceremony

  • 18:00 – Balandier Claire, Michaelides Demetrios & Raptou
    Eustathios: “Introduction”
  • 18:10 – Welcoming remarks
  • 18:30 – Solomidou-Ieronymidou Marina: “The Department of Antiquities: Its mission, activities and strategic plan”.
  • 19:00 –  Karageorghis Vassos: “Eternal Paphos”.
  • 19:30 – Reception
    & artistic programme offered by the Municipality of Kouklia, Titled: Aphrodite as a Symbol of Woman Beauty – LOVE, FERTILITY, MATERNITY
    Credits:
    Dance group: Ballet School Klea Pitsillidou
    Choreography:  Klea Pitsillidou
    Recitation – Hymns: Chrisanthos Crhisanthou
    Flute: Lilly Evangelou

Thursday 12 October
(Venue: Pafos, Ktima, “Palaia Elektriki”)

*Theme 1. Nea Paphos and Western Cyprus

  • 08:00 Koerner Christian: “Nea Paphos – a foundation by Nicocles of Paphos?”
  • 08:30 Raptou Eustathios: “Macedonians in Western Cyprus. Early Hellenistic evidence from recent excavations in Marion (Polis Chrysochous)”.
  • 09:00 Smith Joanna: “Memories of Marion at Arsinoe”.
  • 09:30 Serwint Nancy, Papalexandrou Amy & Najbjerg Tina: “The Development of Ancient Arsinoe”.
  • 10:00 Coffee break
  • 10:30 Papantoniou Giorgos: “Marion Arsinoe and the Ptolemaic queens: Ruler cult and political economy in Hellenistic Cyprus”.
  • 11:00 Caraher William, Moore R. Scott & Olson Brandon: “Polis Chrysochous’ Role in the Regional Trade in Northwestern Cyprus”.
  • 11:30 Connelly Joan Breton: “Yeronisos: ‘Holy Island’ off Cape Drepanum”.
  • 12:00 Młynarczyk Jolanta: “Late Hellenistic Pottery at Yeronisos, an Islet off the Southwestern Coast of Cyprus”.
  • 12:30 Christodoulou Skevi: “Origins and development of baths in Western Cyprus”.
  • 13:00 Lunch break
  • 14:30-15:30 Archaeological field visit: The Toumpallos site (by the Italian Mission).

*Theme 2. The urban development of Nea Paphos: new archaeological evidence

  • 15:30 Raptou Eustathios, Kouali Margarita & Balandier Claire: “Recent rescue excavations in Nea Paphos and surroundings”.
  • 16:00 Balandier Claire: “The Hellenistic city wall of Nea Paphos : The quest of the lost rampart”.
  • 16:30 Meyza Henryk: “Development of water supply to residential quarter of Nea Paphos”. 17:00 Papuci-Władyka Ewdoksia: “Results of Paphos Agora Project”.
  • 17:30 Short break
  • 17:45 Balandier Claire, Guintrand Matthieu & de Pontbriand Ségolène: “New elements on the Hellenistic and Imperial urban layout on the North side of Fabrika Hill: Results of the French archaeological expedition at Paphos (2012-2017)”.
  • 18:15 Barker Craig: “The Streets of 2nd Century AD Nea Paphos: New Evidence of Roman Urban Layout in the Theatre Precinct”.
  • 18:45 Antonakis Michael, Babucic Nikola, Miszk Łukasz, Ostrowski Wojciech, Seifert Martina & Winiarska Weronika: “From a modern palimpsest to the ancient city: Developing the Hellenistic and Roman urban layout of Nea Paphos”.
  • 19:15 Kalicki Tomasz, Chwałek Slawomir, Frączek Marcin & Kusztal Piotr: ‘Geoarchaeological context of ancient Paphos and the region”.

Friday 13 October
(Venue: Pafos, Ktima, “Palaia Elektriki”)

Theme 3. Necropoleis and sanctuaries

  • 08:00 Hadjisavvas Sophocles: “The Contribution of the Excavations at the ‘Tombs of the Kings’ in the History of Paphos”.
  • 08:30 Mavrogiannis Theodoros: “The Mausoleum of King Ptolemy Eupator at the tombs of the ‘Tombs of the Kings’ in Nea Paphos : Architectural order and Historical evidence”.
  • 09:00 Michaelides Demetrios, Guimier-Sorbets Anne-Marie, Verri Giovanni & Guimier Alain: “Re- examining some of the tomb paintings of Nea Paphos”.
  • 09:30 Kouali Margarita: “New evidence of the necropolis at upper city of Pafos (Ktima)”. 10:00 Garuti Paolo: “The dog cemetery of Paphos and Jezebel?”
  • 10:30 Coffee break
  • 11:00 Von Wartburg-Maier Marie-Louise: “The Sanctuary of Aphrodite at Palaipaphos: Unexpected evidence for building activity during the Late Hellenistic or Early Roman period”.
  • 11:30 Karageorghis Jacqueline: “On the footsteps of Aphrodite in Nea Paphos”.
  • 12:00 Kantirea Maria: “Ptolemaeum and Tychaeum : two shrines in search of locations at Paphos”.
  • 12:30 Ensoli Serenella, Di Folco Angela & Salamone Filippo: “Architectural complexes and rituals: new elements to contribute to the study of the cult of Aphrodite Paphia and Apollo Hylates”.
  • 13:00 Lunch break
  • 14:30-16:30 Field visits: Necropoleis (some tombs) (by archaeologists of the Department of Antiquities).

*Theme 4. Artefacts new studies. Part 1: Numismatic and epigraphic studies

  • 16:30 Destrooper-Georgiades Anne: “From the coinage of the city-kingdom of Paphos to the Hellenistic coinage in Nea Paphos”.
  • 17:00 Lichocka Barbara: “Local and foreign currency in Roman Paphos, 1st c. BC-3rd c. AD. Evidence from the Maloutena area.”
  • 17:30 Bodzek Jaroslav: “Coin circulation in the ancient Paphos Agora according to results of the Jagiellonian University excavations in the years 2011-2016”.
  • 18:00 Stahl Alan M. & Weir Robert: “The evolution of Marion/Arsinoe/Polis as seen in the finds of ancient and medieval coinage”.
  • 18:30 Achilleos Maria: “H Προσωπογραφία της ρωμαϊκής Πάφου”

Saturday 14 October
(Venue: Pafos, Ktima, “Palaia Elektriki”)

*Theme 4. Artefacts new studies. Part 2: Pottery and glass studies

  • 08:00 Giudice Elvia & Giudice Giada: “The Attic red-figured askoi. A ‘Cypriot Affair’?”
  • 08:30 Dobosz Akatje: “Hellenistic transport amphorae from the ongoing excavations in the town of Nea Paphos”.
  • 09:00 Autret Caroline: “The residential complex in PaphosFabrika Hill: Trading patterns and consumption trends”.
  • 09:00 Coffee break
  • 9:30 Kaldeli, Anthi: “The role of Paphos in the economy of the Roman Empire: the evidence amphorae”.
  • 10:00 Więch Monika: “Nea Paphos (Maloutena site): Cooking ware pots from early Roman period. Some remarks on typology, chronology and food preparation”.
  • 10:30 Cosyns Peter & Michaelides Demetrios: “The glass from the House of Orpheus at Nea Paphos”.
  • 11:00 Short break

*Theme 5. Art and architecture studies

  • 11:15 Michaelides Demetrios: “A bronze casting workshop in Nea Paphos”.
  • 11:45 Fuduli Leonardo: “Remarks on the Use of the Doric Order in Nea Paphos during the Ptolemaic Reign”. 12:15 Fejfer Jane: “Sculpture collecting in Roman Cyprus”.
  • 12:45 Lunch break
  • 14:00-16:00 Archaeological field visit: The Agora & the exhibition of photographs from the excavationin the Visitors’ Centre, Archaeological site of Nea Paphos (by the team of the Jagiellonian University).
  • 16:00 Brzozowska Aleksandra: “The architectural orders and decoration of the ‘Hellenistic’ House”.
  • 16:30 Pensabene Patrizio, Rekowska Monika & Gasparini Eleonora: “The domestic architecture in Nea Paphos (Cyprus) and Cyrenaica as a self-presentation of local elites”.
  • 17:00 Romaniuk Marcin: “The influence of the climatic factors on designing of the residential architecture in the Roman period Nea Paphos”.
  • 17:30 Coffee break
  • 18:00 Stennett Geoff & Barker Craig: “Revisiting the Architectural Development of the Hellenistic- Roman Theatre of Paphos”.
  • 18:30 Wood Conroy Diana: “Flowers, fillets and tendrils: wall-painting in the Paphos theatre”

  • Sunday 15 October
    (Venue: Pafos, Ktima, “Palaia Elektriki”)
    *Theme 6. Paphos in Late Antiquity and Early Middle Ages
  • Chair: Marie-Louise von Wartburg
  • 08:00 Giudice Filippo & Madella Paolo: “Paganism and Christianity in the Area of Garrison’s Camp”.
  • 08:30 Panayides Panayiotes: “Pagan gods in Early Christian
    Nea Paphos: interior decoration and sculpture in the Villa of Theseus”.
  • 09:00 Mihail Rania: “The influx and presence of Christianity in the city of Nea Paphos during Late Antiquity”.
  • 9:30 Coffee break
    Chair: Filippo Giudice
  • 10:00 Nicolaou Doria: “Elements of the Liturgical Furniture of the Early Christian basilicas of Paphos”.
  • 10:30 McCall Bernadette: “A Medieval assemblage from Nea Paphos, Cyprus”.
  • 11:00 Vassiliades Anthoulla: “Recent Medieval Discoveries from the Paphos Theatre area”.
  • 11:30-12:15 Poster session: Meeting with the authors
    Iasonos Achilleas: “Paphos: The maritime capital of Cyprus”.
    Kajzer Małgorzata: “The integrated approach to the research on oil lamps from Nea Paphos”.
    Kubicka Anna: “Looking for a basic unit of measure in Hellenistic insula of Nea Paphos”.
    Mazanek Dorota: “Hellenistic and Roman Glassware from Houses at Maloutena
    Plateau (Kato Pafos) as an Element of Interior Decoration – overview”.
    Mikocka Julia: “Late Roman insula from Maloutena district in Nea Paphos in light of recent documentation studies”.
    Miltiadous Johansson Alexia: “Housing and Households in Nea Paphos: a reconsideration of the function and use of domestic space in the House of Dionysos”.
    Nocoń Kamila: “Changes in food preparation in Late Hellenistic and Early Roman periods based on cooking pottery from the Agora at Nea Paphos”.
    Wacławik Maciej: “Metal objects from Paphian Agora (2011-2016). Results of preliminary analysis”.
  • 12:15 Balandier Claire, Michaelides Demetrios, Raptou Eustathios: “Closing remarks”
  • 12:30 ReceptionArchaeological field visits:
  • 14:00-15:30 Houses of Aion and Theseus (by the Polish Mission)
    The Toumpallos site (by the Italian Mission).
  • 15:30-17:00: Fabrika Hill: Australian & French excavations (by C. Barker & C. Balandier).
Logo_footer   
     © 2016 - Web Design & Development by Fidelity PWS
     Pafos2017 Official Photographer foto LARKO

Follow our Journey..